Scholarship Recipients

A. B. Parker, Jr./Parker’s Landscape Services Agricultural Institute Scholarship

  • 2018 – Zachary Stephen Cosentino
  • 2019 – Seth Saint

Ag. Carolina Farm Credit

  • 2016 – William Spencer Copeland
  • 2016 – Tyler Will Englebright
  • 2016 – Ashley Dell Fisher
  • 2016 – Justin Keith Pendleton
  • 2016 – Nicholas Austin Pope
  • 2017 – Chase Carawan
  • 2017 – Grayson Ferrell
  • 2018 – Chase Carawan
  • 2018 – John Brooks Edmondson
  • 2018 – John Garland Ferebee
  • 2018 – Grayson Ferrell
  • 2018 – Dylan Alexander Jones

Agricultural Institute Alumni Scholarship

  • 2016 – Laura Johnson
  • 2017 – Sophia Soloninka McCusker
  • 2018 – Emily Erin Jacobs
  • 2019 – Carson Douglas Shaw

Agricultural Institute Scholarship Endowment

  • 2017 – Mary Elizabeth Miller
  • 2018 – Austin Williams
  • 2019 – Austin Williams

Allen Beals and Herman Sampson Agricultural Institute Scholarship

  • 2016 – Tyler Anne McDuffie
  • 2017 – Douglas Neil Bullock
  • 2018 – Bryson Chad Horner
  • 2019 – Luke Kinter Sowers

Altria Agricultural Institute Award of Excellence Scholarship

  • 2016 – Chandler Cole Dail
  • 2016 – Sarah E. Edwards
  • 2016 – Allison B. Faircloth
  • 2016 – Dylan Cash Stepps
  • 2017 – Joseph Grant Ashley
  • 2017 – Chase Carawan
  • 2017 – Austin Reid Coltrane
  • 2017 – John David Dunn
  • 2017- Tyler James Marshall
  • 2018 – Rebecca Grace Hamilton
  • 2018 – Hannah Renee Hughes
  • 2018 – Dawn Rene Kairis
  • 2018 – Charles E. Parker
  • 2019 – Zachary Daniel Ayers
  • 2019 – Michael A. Draughon
  • 2019 – Grayson Ferrell
  • 2019 – Kobe William Trent
  • 2019 – Brandon T. West

Altria Agricultural Institute Scholarships in Agriculture Scholarship

  • 2016 – William Spencer Copeland
  • 2016 – Shawn Brandon Efird
  • 2016 – Tyler Will Englebright
  • 2016 – Joshua Cole Hedrick
  • 2016 – Daniel Nathan Lewis
  • 2016 – Nicholas Austin Pope
  • 2016 – Trevor Allen Snyder
  • 2017 – Tyler Ray Brock
  • 2017 – Laura Johnson
  • 2017 – Dylan Alexander Jones
  • 2017 – Joseph Lambert
  • 2017 – Justin Tyler Pope
  • 2017 – Mason Cole Tart
  • 2017 – Luke Henry Teague
  • 2017 – Robert Cole Turner
  • 2018 – Hayley Hope Burgess
  • 2018 – Ryan Scott Hagen
  • 2018 – Alisha Shante’ Henderson
  • 2018 – Dylan Alexander Jones
  • 2018 – Joseph Lambert
  • 2018 – Ian Gatibaru Mbogo
  • 2018 – Skylar Marie Melick
  • 2018 – Anna Cheyenne Morris
  • 2019 – Charles Dalton Coffer
  • 2019 – Justin Trey Cook
  • 2019 – Aiden Riley Minter
  • 2019 – Ashley Elaine Rooks

Bob Mashburn Turfgrass Scholarship

  • 2018 – Justin Clay Payseur

Brooks Frizzelle Agricultural Scholarship

  • 2017 – Alex Aldridge Suggs
  • 2018 – John Brooks Edmondson
  • 2019 – Henry Grey Fields

CALS Alumni and Friends Society Scholarship

  • 2016 – Jacob Michael Voris
  • 2017 – Jacob Michael Voris
  • 2019 – Joshua Garrett Barbour

Cameron H. Easton Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • 2016 – Tyler Will Englebright
  • 2017 – Jada Elizabeth Hannah
  • 2018 – Andrew Chase Emanuels
  • 2019 – Meagan Renee Rees

Carolina Feed Industry Association Scholarship

  • 2017 – Austin Ramsey Staton

Carolinas Golf Foundation Scholarship

  • 2016 – Connor Thornton Fields
  • 2017 – Tyler James Marshall
  • 2017 – Grayson Vestal
  • 2018 – Blake Thomas Hall
  • 2018 – Joseph Hinton Lawrence
  • 2019 – Brian Pike

Charles Easton/Agricultural Institute Outstanding Adviser Scholarship

  • 2017 – Trevor Allen Snyder

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Agricultural Foundation Scholarship

  • 2016 – Trevor Allen Snyder
  • 2017 – Elizabeth Daniels
  • 2017 – Ashley Hope Lawson
  • 2018 – John David Dunn
  • 2018 – Ashley Hope Lawson
  • 2019 – Joshua Garrett Barbour
  • 2019 – Justin Trey Cook

Corn Grower’s Association of North Carolina Scholarship

  • 2016 – Tyler Ray Brock
  • 2016 – Brandon Cannon Garris
  • 2017 – Justin Tyler Pope
  • 2017 – Luke Henry Teague
  • 2018 – Dylan Alexander Jones
  • 2018 – Samantha Manning
  • 2018 – Charles E. Parker
  • 2019 – Brandon T. West

Dale and Genia Bone Scholars Endowment

  • 2016 – Laura Johnson
  • 2017 – Laura Johnson

David “Richard” Canady Scholarship

  • 2109 – Zackary Daniel Ayers

Dexter D. and Mabel G. Penny Family Farm Scholarship

  • 2016 – Charles Leon Goode
  • 2017 – Catherine Rose Watts
  • 2018 – Brandon Timothy Horton
  • 2019 – Brandon Timothy Horton

Ezra L. Howell and Dorothy Weeks Howell Scholarship Fund

  • 2018 – Nicholas Allen Seils

Fred G. Bond Tobacco Scholarship

  • 2016 – William Spencer Copeland
  • 2016 – Tyler Will Englebright
  • 2016 – Ashley Dell Fisher
  • 2017 – Grayson Ferrell
  • 2017 – Justin Tyler Pope
  • 2018 – Grayson Ferrell
  • 2018 – Paxton Jett Hudson

George Smedes Poyner Scholarship Fund

  • 2016 – Tyler Anne McDuffie
  • 2017 – Daniel Nathan Lewis
  • 2018 – Daniel Nathan Lewis
  • 2019 – Claudia Nicole Kilmer

Granville County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship

  • 2016 – Tyler Will Englebright

Granville Gardeners Scholarship Endowment

  • 2017 – Sophia Soloninka McCusker

H. Bradford Craig Scholarship for Excellence

  • 2016 – Aaron Lavon Blackmon
  • 2017 – Daniel Causey
  • 2018 – William Warren Bailey
  • 2019 – Meagan Renee Rees

Howard L. Dalton Memorial Scholarship

  • 2017 – Daniel Causey

James A. Graham Scholarship

  • 2016 – Morgan Lynn Faircloth
  • 2016 – Joshua Cole Hedrick
  • 2017 – Dylan Hawkins

Jarvis Warren Family Animal Industry Scholarship Endowment

  • 2017 – John David Dunn
  • 2017 – Laura Johnson

Joe Speight Sugg Agricultural Institute Scholarship

  • 2016 – Matthew Lennon
  • 2018 – Paxton Jett Hudson
  • 2019 – Grayson Joyner

John and Dora Cornwell Scholarship

  • 2016 – Ashlie Dawn Julian
  • 2017 – Mary Elizabeth Miller
  • 2018 – Luke Kinter Sowers

John Elwood Scott Scholarship

  • 2017 – Joseph Hinton Lawrence
  • 2018 – Joseph Hinton Lawrence
  • 2019 – Savannah Lea Hatch

John H. Harris Horticultural Scholarship

  • 2017 – Catherine Rose Watts
  • 2019 – Ryan Jarrett

John Ivey Eagles Endowed Scholarship in Agriculture and Life Sciences

  • 2019 – Jamie Cosentino

John Sledge Memorial Scholarship

  • 2016 – Shelby Megan Dunnebacke
  • 2018 – Cody Alan Copeland

Johnson Nursery Scholarship

  • 2017 – Elizabeth Daniels
  • 2017 – Joseph Hinton Lawrence
  • 2018 – Dawn Rene Kairis
  • 2018 – Joseph Hinton Lawrence
  • 2019 – Rebecca Grace Hamilton

Kevin M. Onstott Memorial Scholarship Endowment

  • 2016 – Connor Thornton Fields
  • 2016 – Patrick D. Horne
  • 2016 – Tyler James Marshall
  • 2017 – Nicholas Austin Blount
  • 2017 – Tyler James Marshall
  • 2018 – Seth Heltsley
  • 2019 – Brian Pike

Kim Powell Horticultural Science and Landscape Architecture Scholarship Endowment

  • 2019 – Matthew Hayden Pendleton

L. Dow Pender, Jr. Scholarship

  • 2017 – Elizabeth Daniels
  • 2017 – Catherine Rose Watts
  • 2018 – Rebecca Grace Hamilton
  • 2018 – Dawn Rene Kairis
  • 2019 – Maria Nicole Manning

Lemuel “Lem” Goode and Lucy Goode Animal Science Scholarship Endowment

  • 2019 – Harley Bourgeois

Lynn and Beth Turner Student Leaders Scholarship Endowment

  • 2017 – Daniel Causey
  • 2018 – Hannah Renee Hughes

Marie L. Holt Scholarship Endowment

  • 2016 – Daniel Causey
  • 2016 – Mariss Nicole McVey
  • 2017 – Quinasia Monique Pettaway
  • 2017 – Cainan Singleton
  • 2018 – Joseph Lambert
  • 2019 – Jennifer Lauren Barnhill

Murphy Family Farms, Inc. Scholarship

  • 2017 – John David Dunn
  • 2018 – John David Dunn

North Carolina Agricultural Consultants Annual Agricultural Scholarship

  • 2016 – Chandler Cole Dail
  • 2017 – Luke Henry Teague
  • 2018 – Charles E. Parker
  • 2019 – Ashley Elaine Rooks

North Carolina Cattlemen’s Association Agricultural Institute Scholarship

  • 2016 – Daniel Causey
  • 2017 – Daniel Causey
  • 2018 – Austin Williams

North Carolina Farmers State Alliance Scholarship

  • 2017 – John David Dunn

North Carolina Soybean Producers Association Annual Scholarship Award

  • 2016 – Tyler Will Englebright
  • 2017 – Joseph Grant Ashley
  • 2017 – Justin Tyler Pope
  • 2018 – John Garland Ferebee
  • 2018 – Charles E. Parker
  • 2019 – Brandon T. West

Phyllis and Michael May Scholarship

  • 2016 – Joshua Cole Hedrick

Rick Smith Agricultural Institute Scholarship Endowment

  • 2016 – Daniel Nathan Lewis
  • 2017 – Elizabeth Daniels
  • 2018 – Dawn Rene Kairis
  • 2019 – Ryan Jarrett

Steve E. Smith Agricultural Institute Scholarship

  • 2016 – Kaci Lee Isley
  • 2017 – Daniel Nathan Lewis
  • 2018 – Anna Cheyenne Morris
  • 2019 – Harley Bourgeois

T. Clyde and Sally W. Auman Scholarship

  • 2019 – Grant Marlowe Goodman
  • 2019 – Seth Saint

Van S. Watson, Jr. Agricultural Scholarship Endowment

  • 2019 – Seth Saint

W. Fentress Phillips Agricultural Institute Endowed Scholarship

  • 2016 – Tyler Will Englebright
  • 2017 – Justin Tyler Pope
  • 2018 – Paxton Jett Hudson
  • 2018 – Dylan Alexander Jones
  • 2019 – Dylan Alexander Jones

Walter Ellis Everett Scholarship

  • 2016 – Brandon Cannon Garris

Zucker/Outdoor Equipment Distributors, Inc. Scholarship

  • 2016 – Patrick D. Horne
  • 2016 – Tyler James Marshall
  • 2016 – John Grey Owens
  • 2016 – William Cole Weaver
  • 2017 – Tyler James Marshall
  • 2017 – Cainan Singleton
  • 2017 – Grayson Vestal
  • 2018 – Blake Thomas Hall
  • 2018 – Dawn Rene Kairis
  • 2019 – Brian Pike
  • 2019 – Nicholas Allen Seils
  • 2019 – Tanner Luke Wood